KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

treuhandexperte

English translation: trusts specialist


14:48 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: treuhandexperte
Swiss audit report, signed by two officers, i.e. Treuhandexperte and Treuhänder
Christine Slattery
English translation:trusts specialist
Explanation:
Treuhänder = trustee
Treuhandexperte = trusts expert or specialist
Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I thought this would be the answer, however, there was the possibility that in Swiss the meaning may be more in direction of accountants. (as in the German Wirtschaftsprüfer)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trusts specialistHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4 +1trust expert
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trust expert


Explanation:
691 google-hits

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
24 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trusts specialist


Explanation:
Treuhänder = trustee
Treuhandexperte = trusts expert or specialist

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I thought this would be the answer, however, there was the possibility that in Swiss the meaning may be more in direction of accountants. (as in the German Wirtschaftsprüfer)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: OK
9 mins

agree  EdithK
14 mins