KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Delegationsreise

English translation: representative (representational) mission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Delegationsreise
English translation:representative (representational) mission
Entered by: William Stein

16:49 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Delegationsreise
Public officials/private executives go on a "Delegationsreise."
Patrick Kessler
representative (representational) mission
Explanation:
or
representative trip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 19:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I recommend \"representative\" because it\'s a nice general term applicable to both public officials (such as diplomats) and executives. Other terms, such as \"delegation\" and \"foreign assignment\", are almost exclusively used in the public sector, whereas terms such as \"business trip\" are restricted to the private sector.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2representative (representational) mission
William Stein
5official itineraryezbounty@aol.co
5official contingent
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4courtesy visitDavid Moore
3(overseas) conference
jerrie
3delegation's visit
Mark Ward
3the delegation travelled to ...
Kim Metzger
2 +1A visit/ tour undertaken by the delegatespadmaja


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representative (representational) mission


Explanation:
or
representative trip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 19:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I recommend \"representative\" because it\'s a nice general term applicable to both public officials (such as diplomats) and executives. Other terms, such as \"delegation\" and \"foreign assignment\", are almost exclusively used in the public sector, whereas terms such as \"business trip\" are restricted to the private sector.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 days
  -> Thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delegation's visit


Explanation:
or inspection depending on the context.

Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the delegation travelled to ...


Explanation:
If you know where they went just fill in the blank.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(overseas) conference


Explanation:
In my husband's company it is called The Annual Overseas Conference!

(overseas) conference / delegation

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A visit/ tour undertaken by the delegates


Explanation:
a possible option instead of translating the term literally

padmaja
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Premier Focus
1 day17 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
official contingent


Explanation:
that's the key
"delegation" doesn't work for business - we're much more inclined to use "officials" than "delegates"



Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
official itinerary


Explanation:
delegates itinerary

itinerary or proposed travel plans/schemes for delegates/officials

or delegations travel plans

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtesy visit


Explanation:
might work, depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 12:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Official visit\", as of town representatives in twinnings etc.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634