KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Exportrelationen

English translation: freight volume on export routes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Exportrelationen
English translation:freight volume on export routes
Entered by: Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-

16:59 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Exportrelationen
In der Seefracht ist das *** Frachtvolumen auf den Exportrelationen *** aus Europa und aus Asien stärker als erwartet gewachsen.

Versteh' ich nicht! Wer ist so gut und erklärt mir, was das heisst? Danke.
Nicole Tata
freight volume on the export routes
Explanation:
Under "Exportrelationen" they mean the exporting relationships, i.e. the freight volume due to these exporting relationships.
In your context I would put "...freight volume on the export routes..."

Hopefully it helps you.

Hans
Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks, Hans, and everyone else. Thanks for the reference, Tony, unfortunately I wasn't authorised to open it. Unlike you, I obviously haven't penetrated the inner circle yet ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4freight volume on the export routesHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4Another takegangels
1(Nicole, take a look at ...TonyTK


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
freight volume on the export routes


Explanation:
Under "Exportrelationen" they mean the exporting relationships, i.e. the freight volume due to these exporting relationships.
In your context I would put "...freight volume on the export routes..."

Hopefully it helps you.

Hans

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Many thanks, Hans, and everyone else. Thanks for the reference, Tony, unfortunately I wasn't authorised to open it. Unlike you, I obviously haven't penetrated the inner circle yet ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Sounds right
1 min

agree  Harry Bornemann: Mit "Relation" sind hier anschaulich die Verbindungen der Punkte von "A" nach "B" gemeint.
2 mins
  -> Genau...

agree  Steffen Walter: ebenso wie bei Frachtbeförderung per Bahn - die sprechen auf von Relationen und meinen damit bestimmte geplante Verbindungen.
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(Nicole, take a look at ...


Explanation:
http://www.stinnes.de/deutsch/investor/finanzberichte/img_gb...
and
http://www.stinnes.de/english/investor/finanzberichte/img_an...

to see how they deal with "Relationen".)

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another take


Explanation:
As for high seas cargo, the volume of freight shipped via the export lanes from Europe and Asia...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465