KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Marktposition ausbauen

English translation: improve one's market position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marktposition ausbauen
English translation:improve one's market position
Entered by: Nicole Tata

17:23 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Marktposition ausbauen
Subheader: Geschäftsbereich Chemie baut Marktposition aus

Can I say: .. increases market share? Or does this mean something else? Thanks for your help.
Nicole Tata
improve one's market position
Explanation:
or
expand one's market position
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I decided to play it safe and stick with 'improve its market position'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4improve one's market position
Mats Wiman
4 +3ja oder auch "strengthens its position"wrtransco
5 +2increases its share in the market
Olaf Reibedanz
5 +1expand market position
Anne-Carine Zimmer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
improve one's market position


Explanation:
or
expand one's market position


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I decided to play it safe and stick with 'improve its market position'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Yes. Market share is related, but different.
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expand market position


Explanation:
I would just translate it directly
:-)
Karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are thousands of hits on google for this, too.

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: expanding your position means to get fatter, doesn't it?
1 hr
  -> in my opinion it means to increase it

agree  gangels
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ja oder auch "strengthens its position"


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder market position

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: appropriately noncommital (s. below)
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: equally appropriate
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increases its share in the market


Explanation:
You can find a reasonable number of google hits for this expression.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: not necessarily; this is often a euphemism for failing to increase the share i.e. "we have improved our chances for increasing our market share"
1 hr

agree  Richard Hall: "increases market share" sounds exactly right to me....
2 hrs

agree  Mark Ward: "increases market share" is unambiguous enough to me
17 hrs