KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kundenverbindungen

English translation: customer base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundenverbindungen
English translation:customer base
Entered by: Nicole Tata

20:05 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kundenverbindungen
Dazu gehört die Akquisition der xxx (company), durch die xxx (company) seine Kapazitäten und Kundenverbindungen vervierfachen konnte.

Are these customers or potential customers? Should I use customer relations? Customer base? Clientele? Potential customers? I'm confused and it's getting late. Thanks for your help.
Nicole Tata
customer base
Explanation:
in this connection
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9customer base
swisstell
4 +1customer base
William Stein
4customer contacts
Beatrice T
4client network
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
customer base


Explanation:
in this connection

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
6 mins
  -> thanks, Kathi

agree  Armorel Young
10 mins
  -> thanks, Armorel

agree  Proelec: Seems to be more likely in this context.
22 mins
  -> it IS. Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
31 mins
  -> danke, Steffen

agree  danilingua: or good customer relations, contacts,
1 hr
  -> danke, Daniele. Contacts ok, relations not so in this context

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> mit Dank, Klaus

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> thank you, Heike

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Right is right. No need to translate "Verbindungen" literally.
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Maureen

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Jozsef

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer base


Explanation:
It looks like it can quadruple the customer base through the acquisition.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client network


Explanation:
This might also be an option.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer contacts


Explanation:
.

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian