KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wirtschaftstreuhänder

English translation: accountant - Austrian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftstreuhänder
English translation:accountant - Austrian
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:06 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftstreuhänder
"XXX hat Erfahrungen als Finanzexperte und Wirtschaftstreuhänder"

Description of new member of managment board for telecom company (no additional context). thanks!
georg schreiner
tax adviser/accountant
Explanation:
This might apply if this is an Austrian text.

You may wish to engage a professional tax adviser (Steuerberater). Click here to see a list of some accountants and tax advisers in the Vienna area . For further details please see your local Yellow Pages, under "Wirtschaftstreuhaender / Steuerberater" or visit the website (in German only) of the professional organisation for tax advisers and accountants, the Kammer der Wirtschaftstreuhaender

http://www.britishembassy.at/consular/living_austria.shtml#t...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2business trustee
William Stein
3 +1(independent) accoutant
writeaway
3 +1tax adviser/accountant
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business trustee


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link gives a pretty good definition:

City National Bank: Business Investments & Trust - Trust Services
... Your business trustee should have experience, discretion and familiarity with the complexities of business trust administration. ...
cnb.com/investments/business/trstsvcs/ -

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
3 mins

agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4 mins

neutral  TonyTK: (Only commenting coz of the fast-draw "agrees") Not very convinced, particularly as "Wirtschaftstreuhänder" is a standard Austrian term.
19 mins
  -> I think it sounds a lot more likely than a mere "accountant" for a member of the Board of Directors with financial expertise.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax adviser/accountant


Explanation:
This might apply if this is an Austrian text.

You may wish to engage a professional tax adviser (Steuerberater). Click here to see a list of some accountants and tax advisers in the Vienna area . For further details please see your local Yellow Pages, under "Wirtschaftstreuhaender / Steuerberater" or visit the website (in German only) of the professional organisation for tax advisers and accountants, the Kammer der Wirtschaftstreuhaender

http://www.britishembassy.at/consular/living_austria.shtml#t...



    Reference: http://www.britishembassy.at/consular/living_austria.shtml#t...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: If it's Austrian or Swiss
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(independent) accoutant


Explanation:
for Austrian German anyway

. notary, Patentanwalt). NOTAR (notary); STAATSANWALT (public prosecutor);
WIRTSCHAFTSTREUHÄNDER (independant accountants); PATENTWALT ...
elixir.bham.ac.uk/Country%20information/ Austria/Types_of_lawyer_A2.HTM - 3k

Eligibility to apply for ACCA membership through MRD

Holders of the following accountancy qualifications recognised under the Directive are eligible to apply for ACCA membership (if you hold a European accountancy qualification, which meets the terms of the Directive, but is excluded from this list, please contact Members' Affairs at ACCA to confirm your eligibility):
Austria Kammer der Wirtschaftstreuhänder
Belgium Institut des Réviseurs d'Entreprises Institut des Experts-Comptables*
http://www.acca.co.uk/members/administration/mrd/mrd7

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: ditto above (if that's English)
10 mins
  -> thanks. late again.