KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Letzteindeckung

English translation: Just in time supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Letzteindeckung
English translation:Just in time supply
Entered by: Gisela Greenlee

16:16 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Letzteindeckung
Da eine Disposition von Ersatzteilen über einen Zeitraum von 10 oder 15 Jahren als sogenannte "Letzteindeckung" nicht möglich ist, muß die Wiederbeschaffung der Ersatzteile gewährleistet sein.

The quotation marks are in the original text.
Olav Rixen
Canada
Just in time supply
Explanation:
Das ist aber nur geraten, ich denke, dass mit Letzteindeckung gemeint ist, dass Ersatzteile erst dann bestellt werden, wenn sie benoetig werde , und nicht bei der Firma auf Lager sind.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks, Gisela, and all who tried!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4last resort coverage
swisstell
3life-long supply
Cilian O'Tuama
3final coverage
Kim Metzger
2Just in time supply
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last resort coverage


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final coverage


Explanation:
Don't know for sure. I have coverage or coverage inventory for Eindeckung.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Just in time supply


Explanation:
Das ist aber nur geraten, ich denke, dass mit Letzteindeckung gemeint ist, dass Ersatzteile erst dann bestellt werden, wenn sie benoetig werde , und nicht bei der Firma auf Lager sind.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073
Grading comment
Thanks, Gisela, and all who tried!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life-long supply


Explanation:
I understand it to mean the above, i.e. seeing as it is not reasonable to expect customers to stock up on spare parts to last 10 - 15 years, it must be ensured that these parts are available for the duration of this period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe (long-)lasting supply

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232