KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

zahlenorientierte Vorgänge

English translation: quantative [or figure-based] activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zahlenorientierte Vorgänge
English translation:quantative [or figure-based] activities
Entered by: John O'Brien

20:51 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Employee Assessment
German term or phrase: zahlenorientierte Vorgänge
Task-Based Case Study
Dabei zeigt sich jedoch, daß er die zahlenorientierte Vorgänge nur sehr überblicksorientiert gelesen hat.

1.figures-based
2. statistics-based
3. figures-based

Any ideas anyone?

TIA
John O'Brien
quantitative [or figure-based]
Explanation:
In many reports, exams, etc., there are quantitative vs. **narrative** sections.

Figures can be reported narratively, e.g., and then may be illustrated by a table or chart, as well.

Since the word, "orientiert" comes up twice, one usage should be enough. This writer is just slinging multisyllabics. "Überblicksorientiert" sounds a little euphemistic anyway. Apparently, the reader just skimmed or looked at the figures very superficially. Heck, he may have pretty much ignored them altogether.

... in 1978 by JA Nevin and ML Commons to present symposia and publish material which
bring a *quantitative* analysis to bear on the understanding of behavior. ...
sqab.psychology.org/
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
The best answer gets all the points.

Thanks and thanks to all who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2quantitative [or figure-based]
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5 +1numbers based
Gisela Greenlee
3figure-orientedJulian Daniel Jimenez-Krause


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
figure-oriented


Explanation:
IMO "oriented" reproduces the meaning of "orientierte" better than "based"

...figure-oriented procedures...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"transactions\" could fit here better than \"procedures\"...

Julian Daniel Jimenez-Krause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numbers based


Explanation:
It's a numbers game! Numbers based approach. Just a few examples

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: "number" is better, because figure could also mean image. (B.t.w: the German sentence looks like a low-quality translation from English.)
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quantitative [or figure-based]


Explanation:
In many reports, exams, etc., there are quantitative vs. **narrative** sections.

Figures can be reported narratively, e.g., and then may be illustrated by a table or chart, as well.

Since the word, "orientiert" comes up twice, one usage should be enough. This writer is just slinging multisyllabics. "Überblicksorientiert" sounds a little euphemistic anyway. Apparently, the reader just skimmed or looked at the figures very superficially. Heck, he may have pretty much ignored them altogether.

... in 1978 by JA Nevin and ML Commons to present symposia and publish material which
bring a *quantitative* analysis to bear on the understanding of behavior. ...
sqab.psychology.org/


    Reference: http://sqab.psychology.org
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
The best answer gets all the points.

Thanks and thanks to all who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
27 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs