KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Deutschen Franchise Verband e.V.

English translation: German Franchise Association


11:33 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Franchises
German term or phrase: Deutschen Franchise Verband e.V.
Is there an 'official' translation, and what does e.V stand for?

XXX ist Mitglied im Deutschen Franchise Verband e.V, Berlin, und damit strengen europaeischen Ehrenkodex fuer Franchise-Systeme verpflichtet.

XXX is a member of ... and therefore bound by the strict european code of honour applicable to franchise systems (franchising)
jerrie
United Kingdom
English translation:German Franchise Association
Explanation:
see the following link:

German Franchise Association Deutscher Franchise-Verband eV (DFV) Luisenstrasse,
41 10117 Berlin - GERMANY Tel: +49 (0)30 278 90 20 Fax: +49 (0)30 278 90 215 ...

e.V. = eingetragener Verein = registered society, registered association
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2German Franchise Association
LegalTrans D
5eingetragener VereinDerreck
5German Franchise Association
Simona de Logu


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
German Franchise Association


Explanation:
see the following link:

German Franchise Association Deutscher Franchise-Verband eV (DFV) Luisenstrasse,
41 10117 Berlin - GERMANY Tel: +49 (0)30 278 90 20 Fax: +49 (0)30 278 90 215 ...

e.V. = eingetragener Verein = registered society, registered association


    Reference: http://www.assofranchising.it/partners_internazionalieff.htm
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: yo!
30 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
German Franchise Association


Explanation:
eV stands for eingetragener Verein, but there is no need to translate this.


    Reference: http://www.franchiseinfosite.com/commlinks.asp
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eingetragener Verein


Explanation:
it means eingetragener Verein (e.V.) = registrated association

Derreck
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech