KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

EAN-EVE (V-EAN)

English translation: EAN = European Article Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EAN-EVE (V-EAN)
English translation:EAN = European Article Number
Entered by: David Moore

13:58 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Distribution
German term or phrase: EAN-EVE (V-EAN)
oN A DELIVERY SHEET FROM A gERMAN COMPANY ENTITLED Nom AG Listungsdatenblatt
Rosalind Cooke
EAN = European Article Number
Explanation:
I think is what you wanted; this is for free. The EVE is the end-user's packing unit code.
BTW, you could well find the reference below useful - it has all manner of abbreviations in it.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks a lot, please send your CV to Ros Cooke at info@line1-translations.co.uk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5EAN = European Article NumberDavid Moore
4unten
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unten


Explanation:
http://www.ean.co.at/html/PraefixSt_OE.pdf

EVE - Endverbrauchereinheit

Das EAN Identifikationssystem und der EAN Strichcode ermöglichen die elektronische Datenverarbeitung des gesamten Warenwirtschaftssystems.

Hersteller und Lieferanten von Konsumartikeln, Handels- und Transporteinheiten benötigen EAN Identifikationsnummern und können diese Nummern in einen maschinenlesbaren Code - Strichcode - umsetzen, der sowohl auf die Verpackungen oder das Verpackungsmaterial, als auch auf Überverpackungen, logistische Einheiten und Gebinde aufgebracht wird.




Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 115

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EAN = European Article Number


Explanation:
I think is what you wanted; this is for free. The EVE is the end-user's packing unit code.
BTW, you could well find the reference below useful - it has all manner of abbreviations in it.


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de/pc/html/start.php
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
thanks a lot, please send your CV to Ros Cooke at info@line1-translations.co.uk