KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

mit unterschiedlichen Firmierungen auftreten

English translation: operate/do business under different names


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit unterschiedlichen Firmierungen auftreten
English translation:operate/do business under different names
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:01 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: mit unterschiedlichen Firmierungen auftreten
Any suggestions on how to phrase this elegantly? I know that Firmierung is company name but auftreten is problematic.

Internationaler Abgleich
Um künftig auch internationale Konditionen abbilden zu können, wäre ein einheitlicher Lieferantenstammsatz in allen Ländern wünschenswert. Da unsere Lieferanten jedoch teilweise mit unterschiedlichen Firmierungen in den einzelnen Ländern auftreten, müssen diese intern in manueller Form zusammengeführt werden. Hierfür ist die Erstellung und Pflege einer internationalen Umsetztabelle Voraussetzung (Pflege durch den Bereich Einkauf).
Kim Metzger
Mexico
sometimes operate under different names in different countries
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ and Volmar. Now we have two good possibilities in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sometimes operate under different names in different countriesxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +2doing business under different names
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sometimes operate under different names in different countries


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ and Volmar. Now we have two good possibilities in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: cf:when a bank and its branches operate under different names; www.obre.state.il.us/CBT/LEGAL/POLICY/ppg2010.htm; Volkmar is right, too, but his expression is much less common than "operate"
1 hr

agree  ntext
2 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sometimes they have to appear under different names because there brandname or registered trademark were already occupied by other other company or it sounds bad in this particular country.
23 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doing business under different names


Explanation:
...doing business as (DBA)... appears to be a standard phrase in this context; I have often run into it in English documents.

There seem to be numerous webhits confirming this:

"... Bishop. "A lot of these companies are doing business under different
names out of the same pieces of property," the lieutenant said. ...
www.nctimes.net/news/2001/20010808/11111.html - 9k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Sun-Sentinel: South Florida news - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... INVESTIGATORS STUNNED Some drug wholesalers have been shut down by regulators
only to turn up doing business under different names or using relatives and ... "




    www.sun-sentinel.com/news/local/ southflorida/sfl-62drugs2.story
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: "auftreten" means "appear" here. So "appear doing business under different names" (hopefully not drug wholesale only)
22 hrs
  -> I'm afraud "appear doing business..." isn't correct, Sergey. If they only "appear doing business" this means they aren't really doing business, or it seems they are doing business.