KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

gegenverrechnen

English translation: offset


13:59 Jun 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: gegenverrechnen
Tätigkeiten, die von der Firma, resp. deren Töchtern in diesem Zusammenhang geleistet werden, werden gegenverrechnet.
bzauner
English translation:offset
Explanation:
offset (or "set off" against their accounts instead of requiring a cash transaction)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2offset
William Stein
4will be squared up in the accountgangels
4charged up against each other
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offset


Explanation:
offset (or "set off" against their accounts instead of requiring a cash transaction)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

agree  David Moore
1 day1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged up against each other


Explanation:
offset against each other (US)
set off against each other (BE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 14:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way - reference
Der Kleine Eichborn

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be squared up in the account


Explanation:
or tallied against the account


another possibility

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465