KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

See Sentence

English translation: brokers, assesses/evaluates and plans projects


20:23 Jun 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: See Sentence
"XXX Immobilien vermittelt, bewertet und projektiert Top-Objekte im In- und Ausland."

Although I understand the words easily enough individually, I am having trouble with " vermittelt, bewertet und projektiert" in a real estate context. Any suggestions appreciated, thanks!
georg schreiner
English translation:brokers, assesses/evaluates and plans projects
Explanation:
for top objects ....


Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brokers, assesses/evaluates and plans projects
Gillian Scheibelein
5finds, evaluates and plans top projects .....
EMatt
4 +1to handle, evaluate and design
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4xxx properties arranges, evaluates and conceptualizes...
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to handle, evaluate and design


Explanation:
"XXX Immobilien handles, evaluates and designs top real estate objects, both domestically and abroad."

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finds, evaluates and plans top projects .....


Explanation:
Vermittler in connection with real estate are called finders in the U.S. I also think that the company does not design anything, but arranges projects.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx properties arranges, evaluates and conceptualizes...


Explanation:
hope this works

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brokers, assesses/evaluates and plans projects


Explanation:
for top objects ....




Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Yes! I might suggest "appraise" for bewertet; typical real-estate vocab.
1 hr
  -> appraise is indeed better