KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kreditinstiut

English translation: financial institution/credit institution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreditinstitut
English translation:financial institution/credit institution
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:07 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kreditinstiut
Eine Genehmigung durch die Regulierungsbehoerde fuer Post und Telekommunikation braucht das Kreditinstiut fuer seine Rotstift-Aktion nicht. Nur die Post selbst muss eine bestimmte Zahl von Filialen aufrecht erhalten, die Postbank ist dazu aber nicht verpflichtet.
Andou
financial institution
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7financial institution
Kim Metzger
4 +2credit institutions
CathyFS
5credit or loan bank
Сергей Лузан
3post office bankNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
financial institution


Explanation:
One possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: see also branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/dk13.htm
15 mins

agree  EdithK
39 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
55 mins

neutral  Robert Schlarb: too general
2 hrs
  -> I'd say that's the beauty of it. Both terms are broad.

agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 day15 hrs

agree  David Moore
3 days18 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit or loan bank


Explanation:
but there is nothing wrong with credit/ financial institution in the answers above. Good luck, yuuichi!
Re.: own experience

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post office bank


Explanation:
or credit institute

In this case, they're talking about the post office credit institutes. The post office offers full baking services that the customer can use online, or at the post office. There are also some separate bank buildings in larger cities.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit institutions


Explanation:
Another option, one I've used in the past

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: (but singular)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing that out to me Tony, I was a bit hasty :-)