KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Hol- und Bringschuld (in this context)

English translation: We believe that you have to both provide and obtain information yourself....


10:13 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / leadership workshop
German term or phrase: Hol- und Bringschuld (in this context)
This is NOT a legal context.

These are PPT charts for a workshop on a company's leadership concept. One of the points under Information und Kommunikation is
"Information sehen wir as Hol- und Bringschuld. Jeder erhält alle relevanten Informationen zur effektiven Aufgabenerfüllung."

I can find lots of "rechtstechnische" translations for these terms in my dictionaries, but I think I need something "softer" here, something that captures the essence of Hol- und Bringschuld yet expresses it in more everyday (i.e. not overly legal) sounding terms.

Thanks
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:We believe that you have to both provide and obtain information yourself....
Explanation:
or something like that. Rewording is a must here.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We believe that you have to both provide and obtain information yourself....
Alison Schwitzgebel
4You must supply information ..
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3 +1a two-way street...
Bernard Myers
3a matter of give and takexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We believe that you have to both provide and obtain information yourself....


Explanation:
or something like that. Rewording is a must here.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, that's exactly what it means. I answered this question myself a couple of years ago (see Kudoz glossary entry "Holschuld und Bringschuld")
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a matter of give and take


Explanation:
This is not quite right but it captures some of the flavour

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You must supply information ..


Explanation:
.. and also take advantage of it.

Managers like to exactly know what they are supposed to do rather than guessing at it.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a two-way street...


Explanation:
another suggestion...

"Information [or better "communication"] is a two-way street, with both rights and responsibilities. Everyone has access to information ["on a need-to-know basis" and/or "as required"] to do his job efficiently."

[NB - I tend to use "efficiently" in place of "effectively" only because it's a faux ami in French. It's a personal tic to which most folks are immune, but maybe not so bad for Euro-English.]

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: the troubwith thsi of course is that "information" is strictly speaking one way and communication is "two-way" but....
2 mins