KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Neu auf denselben Zeitpunkt

English translation: at the same time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neu auf denselben Zeitpunkt
English translation:at the same time
Entered by: xxxlone

14:38 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Announcement
German term or phrase: Neu auf denselben Zeitpunkt
...XXX, bisher zuständig für das Controlling Europe, wird neu auf denselben Zeitpunkt die Verantwortung für das Controlling Zone Americas übernehmen...

further in the text:
...Da das Controlling auch für diese Zone neu wieder aus der Schweiz heraus ausgeübt wird...
xxxlone
Canada
at the same time
Explanation:
....it doesn't really need the padding!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not quite clear what the second problem is?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of \"neu\" is IMO unnecessary here - in both cases. They have just announced what is in effect a reorganisation, which would usually be new by definition; as to the Swiss \"controlling\", it actually looks as if they\'re going BACK in time!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Also thanks to Nicole, who came up with a good translation. However, the points will have to go to you, David, since you related the essence of the akward sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4answer below:
Nicole Tata
4once again .... at the same timexxxCMJ_Trans
4at the same timeDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the same time


Explanation:
....it doesn't really need the padding!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not quite clear what the second problem is?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of \"neu\" is IMO unnecessary here - in both cases. They have just announced what is in effect a reorganisation, which would usually be new by definition; as to the Swiss \"controlling\", it actually looks as if they\'re going BACK in time!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Also thanks to Nicole, who came up with a good translation. However, the points will have to go to you, David, since you related the essence of the akward sentence.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once again .... at the same time


Explanation:
.... implies a return to a previous state of affairs

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer below:


Explanation:
xxx who until now has been in charge of Controlling Europe, will from now on have additional responsibility for ...

That’s how I read it anyway.

Auf denselben Zeitpunkt is very clumsy – I take it to mean ‘at the same time’.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326