KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rückbauverpflichtungen

English translation: restoration obligation(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückbauverpflichtungen
English translation:restoration obligation(s)
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

15:54 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rückbauverpflichtungen
Context is introduction of IAS in a German company:

Neue US-GAAP-Regelungen sind noch nicht (vollständig) implementiert
Impairment Anlagevermögen
Rückbauverpflichtungen Restrukturierung
Revenue Recognition

This term is in the glossary but in a different context.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
restoration obligation(s)
Explanation:
The applicable recent U.S. GAAP pronouncement is SFAS 143.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks nicholash, RobinB and Croco Dile!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2restoration obligation(s)RobinB
4remediation obligation or commitmentKrokodil
4Obligation to reinstate buildingNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obligation to reinstate building


Explanation:
Building reinstatement springs to mind and also generates a number of hits on Internet. I hope this helps

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restoration obligation(s)


Explanation:
The applicable recent U.S. GAAP pronouncement is SFAS 143.

RobinB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1921
Grading comment
Many thanks nicholash, RobinB and Croco Dile!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Seems to be quite likely.
5 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: or duty of restroal
1 day11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remediation obligation or commitment


Explanation:
Maybe this would fit your context.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416