KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zwangsläufigkeit

English translation: required/compulsory entries


17:08 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / logistics, software
German term or phrase: Zwangsläufigkeit
I asked this question earlier but didn't provide enough context.

SAP-Workflow:
Durch die Einführung des SAP-Workflows wird durch die *Zwangsläufigkeit der Eingabe* in das System die Datenqualität verbessert, wobei sich durch die Einführung keine Änderung im Ablauf und der Zuständigkeiten im Verantwortungsbereich ergeben. Die dadurch geschaffene Rationalisierung kommt auf Dauer den Märkten wieder zu gute.

Derzeit haben weder die Märkte, noch die Verwaltung eine Möglichkeit diese WKZ-Töpfe systemseitig abzufragen, bzw. den Grad der Ausnutzung einzusehen.
Künftig muss hierfür eine elektronische Information geschaffen werden, in der zum einen die zentralen Vereinbarungen sichtbar sind und zum anderen eine *Zwangsläufigkeit zur Bearbeitung* für die Märkten enthalten ist.

Transfers

Im Kalenderjahr 2002 sind in Deutschland 270 Mio. Euro Umsätze mit verbundenen Unternehmen abgewickelt worden. Hier ist ein neuer technisch gestützter Ablauf mit *Zwangsläufigkeiten* zu schaffen.
Ein wichtiger Punkt ist hierbei auch die Bewertung der transferierten Ware aus Konzernsicht.

Die Basisdaten (Bemessungsgrundlagen) werden aus dem WWS (bzw. über das DWH) und nicht aus dem SAP-System gezogen. Das WWS-System wird künftig die alleinige Datenquelle für Basisdaten zur Abrechnung bzw. Abgrenzung von Konditionen sein. Durch die *Zwangsläufigkeiten* des integrierten Workflow (UE, TT und Service) dürfen sich beim Vergleich der Systeme keine Differenzen ergeben.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:required/compulsory entries
Explanation:
...improve data quality

I'd use this for the first occurrence, "required fields/entries" are standard in database management.

The other occurrences are a bit trickier; the second is rather mediocre German and the third and fourth is a quite general use of the term.

How about

a) "compulsory/mandatory processing" as offered by Rowan and Parrot in the previos question

b) "procedure with compulsory/mandatory steps"

c) "compulsory/mandatory elements of the workflow"?
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I already accepted David's answer for the previous question on Zwangsläufigkeit so I want to thank Endre and Nicole for their helpful explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compulsory natureDavid Moore
4inevitability, unavoidability
Сергей Лузан
4rephrase
Nicole Tata
4Zwangsläufigkeit = necessity
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4required/compulsory entries
Endre Both


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compulsory nature


Explanation:
is my take; that is, if you don't make the entry, the computer refuses to go to the next step.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 11:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like italengger\'s \"mandatory\" nature suggestion too; it seems altogether at home with its IT-surroundings!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: or mandatory; actually, German original is not easy to understand and translate.
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Endre Both: Yes, that's what is meant.
11 mins
  -> TVM

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
required/compulsory entries


Explanation:
...improve data quality

I'd use this for the first occurrence, "required fields/entries" are standard in database management.

The other occurrences are a bit trickier; the second is rather mediocre German and the third and fourth is a quite general use of the term.

How about

a) "compulsory/mandatory processing" as offered by Rowan and Parrot in the previos question

b) "procedure with compulsory/mandatory steps"

c) "compulsory/mandatory elements of the workflow"?

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I already accepted David's answer for the previous question on Zwangsläufigkeit so I want to thank Endre and Nicole for their helpful explanations.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zwangsläufigkeit = necessity


Explanation:
Kim:
It might be as simple as "necessity"....
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rephrase


Explanation:
What a horrible word (and text, come to think of it) - I would rephrase comprehensively unless you can find an ‘official’ translation.

Some ideas:

1. The introduction/implementation of SAP Workflow makes data input an unavoidable/necessary/integral operation which leads to/results in data quality improvements….

2. …. Making processing a necessary/compulsory task/operation …

3. … a new technical procedure containing compulsory action steps …

4. … the necessary/inevitable sequence of events determined by the integrated Workflow system…

hope it helps, Kim ;-)


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inevitability, unavoidability


Explanation:
laut 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 Good luck, Kim Metzger! Wait a moment, check other dicos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 22:35:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inevitability confirmed by Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch ISBN 3-468-11131-2
Russian-German dicos give additional meaning of \"compulsory bzw. compulsion/(constraint, coercion, duress)\"
Re.: 16. Deutsch-Russisches Wörterbuch, 1964, 80. 000 Wörter (no ISBN this time as you like).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 22:42:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"inevitably/ unavoidable to be processed\" in the 1st case (*Zwangsläufigkeit zur Bearbeitung*) of course, some rephrasing is necessary (inevitable, unavoidable). Which one - I can\'t tell for sure at such a late hour in Moscow.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420