KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bezugskontrolle

English translation: procurement control / audit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bezugskontrolle
English translation:procurement control / audit
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:19 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / administrative
German term or phrase: Bezugskontrolle
14. Kontingentskontrolle
General context: quality assurance agreement (contrract) between a supplier and a customer, Swiss location.

Specific context:

'Der Lieferant und XXX verpflichten sich, eine gemeinsame Kontingentskontrolle / Bezugskontrolle zu führen. Diese werden _ jährlich von beiden Parteien überprüft.
Abweichungen sind schriftlich zu begründen und werden von beiden Parteien falls berechtigt mittels Unterschrift akzeptiert

No additional context available.

All of the Google hits suggest that this is an exclusively Swiss term.
Ken Cox
procurement control / source control
Explanation:
down the same alley as the quota system. The source of the material was clearly controlled and defined too.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems plausible. In this particular case, I decided on 'procurement audit' since it is performed periodically (quarterly as it happens).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2procurement control / source control
swisstell
4inventory check / stock-taking
Charon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procurement control / source control


Explanation:
down the same alley as the quota system. The source of the material was clearly controlled and defined too.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems plausible. In this particular case, I decided on 'procurement audit' since it is performed periodically (quarterly as it happens).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Ward
7 mins
  -> thanks again

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: tracking purchases, yes
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory check / stock-taking


Explanation:
"Bezugskontrolle" could mean just that; listing the acquired items

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42