KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vorsitz des Aufsichtsrates

English translation: Chairman of the Supervisory Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorsitz des Aufsichtsrates
English translation:Chairman of the Supervisory Board
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

18:46 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vorsitz des Aufsichtsrates
Vorsitz des Aufsichtsrates.

A job title.

Thank you very much.
Nadia
the answer is the one above
Explanation:
by Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth! So please Antoinette, respond and you should get the points!
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chairman of the Board (of Directors)
Paola Gatto
5the answer is the one aboveezbounty@aol.co
5Vorsitzender des Aufsichtsrats
RWSTranslation


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vorsitzender des Aufsichtsrats


Explanation:
oder : Aufsichtsratsvorsitzender

Der Aufsichtsrat wird von den Aktionären einer Aktiengesellschaft (AG) eingesetzt um den Vorstand dieser AG zu kontrollieren.

Der Vorsitzende ist "Leiter" dieses Gremiums.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 18:53:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

;-) war aber vorhin noch Englisch-> Deutsch

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the answer is the one above


Explanation:
by Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth! So please Antoinette, respond and you should get the points!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chairman of the Board (of Directors)


Explanation:
If it's the English version You are looking for, that's it.


Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Of course.
1778 days