KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Insolvenzververwalter

English translation: Liquidator


20:05 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Insolvenzververwalter
Sorry for the inconvenience.

I'd like the English translation of this word, which is a job title.

Insolvenzververwalter

Thanks again
Nadia
English translation:Liquidator
Explanation:
Ich stimme mit den beiden Kollegen überein. Bei Handelsgesellschaften auch: "Liquidator".

Siehe: Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2administrator in insolvency proceedings
Gabi François
4Liquidator
Olaf Reibedanz
4receiver (in bankruptcy)
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiver (in bankruptcy)


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last two meanings (from Schaeffer):

receiver
(com) Empfänger m (syn, addressee, recipient)
(com) Hörer m (syn, telephone receiver)
(Re) Hehler m (syn, fence)
(Re) Vermögensverwalter m
(ie, appointed to hold in trust and administer property under litigation)
(Re, US) vorläufiger Konkursverwalter m
(ie, temporary custodian of the assets of a bankrupt business; appointed by a court of equity to take custody of the property of a debtor and to preserve the business for the benefit of creditors under supervision of the court)
(Re, GB) (gerichtlich bestellter) Konkursverwalter m (ie, one of a group of bankruptcy officials)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrator in insolvency proceedings


Explanation:
oder, wenn von den Gläubigern eingeleitet, "...in involuntary insolvency" (am)
(bankrupcy ist Konkurs, nicht Insolvenz)

Quelle:
Dietl, Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga
6 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liquidator


Explanation:
Ich stimme mit den beiden Kollegen überein. Bei Handelsgesellschaften auch: "Liquidator".

Siehe: Dietl/Lorenz

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902