KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wettbewerbsverbot des Partners

English translation: non-compete clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wettbewerbsverbot
English translation:non-compete clause
Entered by: swisstell

13:20 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wettbewerbsverbot des Partners
§ 5 des Alleinvertretungsvertrages
susan
non-compete clause
Explanation:
is the standard expression for this, known to me from my former career and confirmed by plenty of Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-02 13:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-compete clause of the partner
or \"partner\'s non-compete clause\"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non-compete clause
swisstell
4 +2Contractual Prohibition of Competition by the Partner
William Stein
4Non-competitive clausemargrit


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contractual Prohibition of Competition by the Partner


Explanation:
adapted from Dietl

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
38 mins

agree  vafo
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-competitive clause


Explanation:
if its meant as a heading

margrit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-compete clause


Explanation:
is the standard expression for this, known to me from my former career and confirmed by plenty of Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-02 13:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-compete clause of the partner
or \"partner\'s non-compete clause\"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
31 mins
  -> thanks, Andy

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
35 mins
  -> grazie, italengger

agree  Steffen Walter: or covenant not to compete
1 hr
  -> thanks, Steffen