KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vertragsgegenstände

English translation: object(s) of (the) contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragsgegenstände
English translation:object(s) of (the) contract
Entered by: swisstell

13:24 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: vertragsgegenstände
Die Firma ist verpflichtet, alle notwendigen Handlungen vorzunehmen, um den nach der Struktur des Vertragsgebietes angemessenen Umsatz an VERTRAGSGEGENSTÄNDEN zu erzielen. - Vertragsgegenstand ist Tierfutter
susan
objects of (the) contract
Explanation:
see ref.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Subject matter of the contract
William Stein
2 +3CONTRACTUAL ITEMS
1964
4objects of the agreement
Anil Gidwani
4objects of (the) contract
swisstell
4specified goodxxxIanW


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subject matter of the contract


Explanation:
no plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schaeffer:

Vertragsgegenstand m
(Re) subject matter of a contract

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
10 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster
44 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specified good


Explanation:
According to Hamblock and Wessels

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CONTRACTUAL ITEMS


Explanation:
vertragsgegenstände CONTRACTUAL ITEMS

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  vafo: maybe contractual clauses or clauses of the contract
10 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objects of (the) contract


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://kudoznet.com
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objects of the agreement


Explanation:
Here, since the plural is used, I would go with "objects of the agreement". Both "subject matter of the agreement" and "object of the agreement" are accepted phrases in this context.

Of course, one can use either contract or agreement for Vertrag.

Anil Gidwani
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 57