KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Erfüllungsort und Gerichtsstand

English translation: place of performance and legal venue


13:27 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Erfüllungsort und Gerichtsstand
§ eines Alleinvertretungsvertrages:
Erfüllungsort und ausschließlicher Gerichtsstand ist der Sitz der Firma.
susan
English translation:place of performance and legal venue
Explanation:
As I recall, this was the preferred wording from one of our recognized legal eagles.


Legal venue and place of performance is Biel (Switzerland). Swiss law shall apply. Subject to technical changes.
Selected response from:

Ron Stelter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2place of fulfilment and court of jurisdictionTRANSRAPID
5place of performance and legal venueRon Stelter
4place of performance and jurisdiction
AmiHH
4venue and jurisdiction
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
place of fulfilment and court of jurisdiction


Explanation:
HTH

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation: Exactly - the place where a contract is to be fulfilled
2 mins

agree  Paola Gatto
55 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place of performance and jurisdiction


Explanation:
I prefer "performance" for Erfüllung.

AmiHH
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venue and jurisdiction


Explanation:
is the standard term for this


    Reference: http://kudoznet.com
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
21 mins
  -> thank you, Ellen

disagree  Kim Metzger: You've got it backwards. See answer to your question in KudoZ glossary.
1 day11 hrs
  -> no I don't. The ProzGlossary entry is in fact from ME !

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
place of performance and legal venue


Explanation:
As I recall, this was the preferred wording from one of our recognized legal eagles.


Legal venue and place of performance is Biel (Switzerland). Swiss law shall apply. Subject to technical changes.



    Reference: http://www.dtswiss.com/index.asp?fuseaction=warranty.bikewar...
Ron Stelter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27