KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verwaltungsbeschaffung

English translation: I would say


19:40 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verwaltungsbeschaffung
"Im letzten Jahr stieg die regionale Verwaltungsbeschaffung auf 15 Millionen Dollar."
xxxMackert
English translation:I would say
Explanation:
In the previous year, expenditures for administration-related purchases rose to $15 million
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks! Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I would saygangels
4management purchasesPeter Schlosser
4administration acquisition
Ramon Somoza
3Regional administration fees / costsDavid Moore


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administration acquisition


Explanation:
the acquisition by the regional administration

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management purchases


Explanation:
In the last year, management purchases rose to 15 million dollars.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I would say


Explanation:
In the previous year, expenditures for administration-related purchases rose to $15 million

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thanks! Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Schlosser: That's better. I agree!
21 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: or administration-related procurement
12 hrs

agree  Mark Ward
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regional administration fees / costs


Explanation:
It looks to me as if this company has its administration bought-in locally. I don't know if this makes sense; maybe it depends on what the comapyn does?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634