KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Anlagenintensität

English translation: ratio of fixed to total assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlagenintensität
English translation:ratio of fixed to total assets
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

00:41 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Anlagenintensität
I realize this was posted before, but my context is accounting/financial and has nothing to do with equipment utilization.
This is the financial ratio that is calculated as fixed assets divided by total assets.

I have seen it translated as "capitalization rate", "and "capital intensity."

Does anyone know for sure what the common term is for this ratio?

Thanks for your input!
Beth Kantus
United States
ratio of fixed assets to total assets
Explanation:
That's the translation given in Zahn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 02:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Rowan. I didn\'t notice that you had given this definition in your answer or I would have acknowledged it. I don\'t know enough about finance to be able to concur with intensity of investments or investment intensity as the right translation of Anlagenintensität, though. Would the average English-speaking finance guy or gal immediately associate investment intensity with ratio of fixed assets to total assets? I don\'t know. Maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 02:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this German site it\'s asset intensity.

Asset intensity

Ratio of fixed assets to total assets (as carried on the balance sheet).

http://www.gardena.com/INT/DE/en/content/ir/a_02_09_en.jsp
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much to your all for your help, and my apologies for having let the grading slip for so long!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intensity of investmentsRowan Morrell
3 +1ratio of fixed assets to total assets
Kim Metzger
3capital intensity
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intensity of investments


Explanation:
This is what Leo suggests, and even provides a definition:

"ratio of fixed assets to total assets excluding factors relating solely to the balance sheet date"


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: investment intensity
25 mins
  -> That sounds a little better. Thanks e-rich.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratio of fixed assets to total assets


Explanation:
That's the translation given in Zahn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 02:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Rowan. I didn\'t notice that you had given this definition in your answer or I would have acknowledged it. I don\'t know enough about finance to be able to concur with intensity of investments or investment intensity as the right translation of Anlagenintensität, though. Would the average English-speaking finance guy or gal immediately associate investment intensity with ratio of fixed assets to total assets? I don\'t know. Maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 02:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this German site it\'s asset intensity.

Asset intensity

Ratio of fixed assets to total assets (as carried on the balance sheet).

http://www.gardena.com/INT/DE/en/content/ir/a_02_09_en.jsp


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks very much to your all for your help, and my apologies for having let the grading slip for so long!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: I wouldn't use a German producer of gardening tools as an accounting reference... "fixed to total assets" is ok
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital intensity


Explanation:
fixed assets to total assets are usually called fixed asset ratio, capitalization rate or capitalization ratio are different! At any rate, the fixed asset ratio (tangibility) might be applied to describe capital intensity (roughly: technology versus labour)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2003-07-03 08:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fixed asset ratio (see answer to your previous question)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 25