KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

help with seminar title

English translation: Teaching methods in e-learning:


13:10 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / e-learning
German term or phrase: help with seminar title
Didaktik des E-Learning: didaktische und produktionstechnische Patterns im E-Learning

This is the title of a business seminar - no further context at all! I just can't get it to sound right - anyone care to have a go? Many thanks.
Nicole Tata
English translation:Teaching methods in e-learning:
Explanation:
patterns in teaching methods and production techniques in the field of e-learning
--
good luck
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eLearning methodologies: training and development patterns in eLearning
Aniello Scognamiglio
5e-learning teaching methodsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Teaching methods in e-learning:
Robert Schlarb
4teaching methods for e-learningKen Cox
3pedagogy of e-learning
Bernard Myers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching methods for e-learning


Explanation:
or if you want something more pretentious: 'educational methodology for e-learning'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teaching methods in e-learning:


Explanation:
patterns in teaching methods and production techniques in the field of e-learning
--
good luck

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, something along these lines should fit.-
14 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e-learning teaching methods


Explanation:
I know it is a variation on a theme but for a seminar title......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedagogy of e-learning


Explanation:
If you don't like "didactics", then you probably abhor "pedagogy" -- from my own perspective, the latter seems slightly less tainted with pedantry.

Frankly, I'm not wild about "teaching skills/methods", which strikes me as rather hands-on, practical (tips, guidelines): The source text title suggests something more analytical, more (pseudo-)academic. The liberal use of English (since when is "Patterns" a German word?) bears this out.

I like Kenneth's "educational methodology."

For "produktionstechnische Patterns" you might try "implementation strategies"?

HTH, good luck....

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eLearning methodologies: training and development patterns in eLearning


Explanation:
how about this one?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: not sure about 'development', but otherwise strikes as the most e-natural
11 hrs

agree  invguy: with Maureen
2 days23 hrs