KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verität

English translation: viability


15:02 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verität
Hier eine Definition:
Verkauft der Leasing-Geber zukünftige Forderungen (Forfaitierung), so haftet er gegenüber dem Käufer für den rechtlichen Bestand der Forderung. Das heißt, diese muß frei von Einreden im Zeitpunkt des Verkaufs und während der Dauer der Leasingzeit sein.

Kennt jemand den englischen Term?
Birgitt
Germany
English translation:viability
Explanation:
I always translate 'Bestand' relative to claims in factoring arrangements as "viability" bzw. "viable claims." For us, it's a claim that will, ahem, STAND UP in court. The para. goes on to require not just viability but indisputability, or at least the absence of a dispute, i.e. undisputed claims.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 02:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sponsored LinksClaims
Legal Advice for Any Situation.
Access Attorneys in Your Area
www.onlinelegalcenter.com
Interest: See your message here...Abandonment of Contract: No Longer a Viable Claim Against a ...
Printer Friendly Page. Abandonment of Contract: No Longer
a Viable Claim Against a Public Entity April 10, 2002. ...
www.smrh.com/publications/pubview.cfm?pubID=172 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Parental Consortium Loss Becoming a Viable Claim
October 4, 1993 Parental Consortium Loss Becoming a Viable Claim.
The concept of awarding damages to a child for the loss of the ...
www.pbnlaw.com/PressRoom/parental.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]Employee Stated Viable Title VII Claim Of Same-Sex Hostile ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... that he was subjected to severe, pervasive, and unwelcome \"physical conduct of a
sexual nature\" in the workplace asserts a viable claim of discrimination based ...
www.hr.das.state.or.us/hrmc/TitleVII.pdf - Similar pages
Determining Whether A Claim is Viable
... Determining Whether A Claim Is Viable. Generally, if a person is injured
as a result of the negligence of another person or persons ...
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Finally, I discussed the question with another US lawyer and we decided to translate it by "validity of receivables" and to put the german term in brackets of course.
By the way, you're right, the question is more a law/patents-question, than a business/finance-question....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4viability
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3existence
Gabi François
3veritability
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veritability


Explanation:
Verität should come from "veritabel" (genuine)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existence


Explanation:
Sekundäransprüche beim Rechtskauf:
1. Haftung für den Bestand (Verität) des
verkauften Rechts
2. Haftung bei Drittinhaberschaft des verkauften Rechts
3.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich kenne mich mit Leasing überhaupt nicht aus, daher ist mein obiger Vorschlag mal erst ein Schuss ins Blaue, aber mir fällt gerade noch was ein - für den Fall, dass du mit meinem Vorschlag nichts anfangen kannst:

www.aspect-online.de/prodinfo/abc_leasing/veritaet.htm

Du scheinst diese Seite hier zu übersetzen. Bist du sicher, dass das nicht vorher schon aus einer anderen Sprache übersetzt wurde?


    www.uni-muenster.de/Jura.iwr/eidenmueller/ lehrstuhl/08_2002_290.pdf
Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viability


Explanation:
I always translate 'Bestand' relative to claims in factoring arrangements as "viability" bzw. "viable claims." For us, it's a claim that will, ahem, STAND UP in court. The para. goes on to require not just viability but indisputability, or at least the absence of a dispute, i.e. undisputed claims.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 02:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sponsored LinksClaims
Legal Advice for Any Situation.
Access Attorneys in Your Area
www.onlinelegalcenter.com
Interest: See your message here...Abandonment of Contract: No Longer a Viable Claim Against a ...
Printer Friendly Page. Abandonment of Contract: No Longer
a Viable Claim Against a Public Entity April 10, 2002. ...
www.smrh.com/publications/pubview.cfm?pubID=172 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Parental Consortium Loss Becoming a Viable Claim
October 4, 1993 Parental Consortium Loss Becoming a Viable Claim.
The concept of awarding damages to a child for the loss of the ...
www.pbnlaw.com/PressRoom/parental.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]Employee Stated Viable Title VII Claim Of Same-Sex Hostile ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... that he was subjected to severe, pervasive, and unwelcome \"physical conduct of a
sexual nature\" in the workplace asserts a viable claim of discrimination based ...
www.hr.das.state.or.us/hrmc/TitleVII.pdf - Similar pages
Determining Whether A Claim is Viable
... Determining Whether A Claim Is Viable. Generally, if a person is injured
as a result of the negligence of another person or persons ...


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Finally, I discussed the question with another US lawyer and we decided to translate it by "validity of receivables" and to put the german term in brackets of course.
By the way, you're right, the question is more a law/patents-question, than a business/finance-question....