KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wasserweise

English translation: Wasserwiese


18:11 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / zoning
German term or phrase: Wasserweise
from a property valuation, refers to the type of property:

Ackerland, Wald, Wasserweise, Basiswert 2.50 Eur/m2

Gewerbliche Baufläche, Basiswert 40.00 Eur/m2

I have a feeling there's going to be a simple answer to this one that I should have thought of, but am stuck at the moment and would appreciate any help.

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Wasserwiese
Explanation:
Typo for Wasserwiese - water meadow - is my immediate instinct.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Wasserwiese
Armorel Young
4 +2waterway
CathyFS
4wetlandsgangels
4marsh
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
1possiblyezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wasserwiese


Explanation:
Typo for Wasserwiese - water meadow - is my immediate instinct.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: which could also be translated as waterside pasture.
23 mins

agree  Peter Schlosser: I think that makes sense. Probably a typo...these things do happen every now and then!
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: I think your instinct is the right one - context: property, listed with farmland and forest (types of land) it must surely be land prone to flooding, but not the watercourse itself!
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: Spot on, no doubt at all it's a Typo.
13 hrs

agree  Erik Hansson: water meadow is the right word.
21 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waterway


Explanation:
Is what my instinct tells me.

Waterway: A river, canal, or other route for travel by water (English dict.)

Found 1 Internet reference, http://wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Interlingua_index_(can...

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
13 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
21 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: but isn't that a Wasserweg?
1 hr
  -> True, mine was just a suggestion

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
possibly


Explanation:
a water resevoir for water usage, perhaps ground water of some kind

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Have you found the word Wasserweise anywhere or is this just a gut feeling?
7 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wetlands


Explanation:
the preferred environment for waterfowl and birds

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marsh


Explanation:
First, yes, I suspect a typo = W-wiese. I am unfamiliar with the English term, "water meadow," and cannot visualize damming it as Vati does in this little story -- unless it's a marsh or similar wetland combination of vegetation and water.

Thus: arable, forest [or woodland], marsh

Der Vater wird nervös und **staut die Wasserwiese.** Dann, endlich, zieht es an. Es wird schon, sagt mein Vater, das Eis, es wächst. So dick ist es bereits. Daumen und Zeigefinger zeigen die Dicke an. Jeden Tag geht er hinaus, sieht nach dem Eis.
Die Kinder prahlen in der Schule, daß sie am Nachmittag **zum Schlittschuhlaufen gehen. Auf unserem Eis!** Und ich darf nicht hinaus!

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Shannon: For me a -wiese must be grassland. In the UK we say 'water meadow' for grassland within the river floodplain - you could keep it wetter by impeding drainage off the meadow.
27 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Recommendation: Get a copy of the Concise Oxford
7 hrs