KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Akquise

English translation: Canvassing; prospecting for/securing custom/patronage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akquise
English translation:Canvassing; prospecting for/securing custom/patronage
Entered by: David Moore

22:07 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / e-learning conference
German term or phrase: Akquise
Mit dem europäischen Schwerpunkt im Kongressprogramm adressieren wir Fachbesucher aus ganz Europa und rechnen bei deren Akquise mit einer nachhaltigen Unterstützung durch die Europäische Kommission.

Irgendwie komme ich mit der Akquise nicht klar. Was ist gemeint?
Nicole Tata
in securing their custom/patronage
Explanation:
IOW, they are in Europe and are aiming to keep European money here by having European congresses held in Europe, which is why, if they succeed, they expect to win consistent support from the EU. That is how I read it.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David - that's the explanation I needed to hear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(customer) acquisition
Ralf Lemster
5 +1in securing their custom/patronageDavid Moore
3in marketing (ourselves to them)
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(customer) acquisition


Explanation:
Akquise ist Jargon für (Kunden-)Akquisition

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: oder "sales canvassing / sales promotion"
22 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: I thinq it's the preferable try
6 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
7 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in marketing (ourselves to them)


Explanation:
I agree on the meaning, but I think this solution sounds less predatory somehow.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in securing their custom/patronage


Explanation:
IOW, they are in Europe and are aiming to keep European money here by having European congresses held in Europe, which is why, if they succeed, they expect to win consistent support from the EU. That is how I read it.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks David - that's the explanation I needed to hear!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: That's the one!
1 hr