KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

die Endtermine sind dem Abschlussschreiben zu entnehmen

English translation: final dates/cut-off dates/deadlines; covering letter


19:00 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting, financial statements, GAAP
German term or phrase: die Endtermine sind dem Abschlussschreiben zu entnehmen
I've quoted this lengthy passage because the term appears twice. I can't find the term except in the context of restraining orders and injunctions, but here I think it has something to do with a letter acknowledging receipt of payment or completion of the transaction or???:

1.4 Konzerninterne Vorgänge

Konzerninterne Vorgänge sind ausschließlich auf Intercompany-Konten (Aufwand, Ertrag, Kreditor, Debitor, Bilanzkonten) zu erfassen.

Sämtliche Salden und die wesentlichen Transaktionsvolumina mit allen verbundenen Unternehmen sind zum Stichtag des Konzernabschlusses (31.12.) schriftlich mit den Partnern abzustimmen. Forderungen und Verbindlichkeiten sind nicht zu saldieren, jedes Konto ist einzeln abzustimmen.

Die Initiative geht grundsätzlich von der belastenden Einheit aus; liegen Kontoauszüge nicht termingerecht vor, sind sie vom Buchungspartner anzufordern. Die Empfänger der Kontoauszüge haben die in den Kontoauszügen enthaltenen Vorgänge mitzubuchen. Die Klärung von Differenzen hat ggf. nach dem Bilanzstichtag zu erfolgen. Kann Kontengleichheit nicht erreicht werden, sind die Abweichungen der Konzernleitung mit dem Abschluss zu melden.

Eine Zwischenabstimmung hat quartalsmäßig zu erfolgen.

Für Überweisungen/Scheckzahlungen im Konzern sind die Endtermine dem ***Abschlussschreiben*** zu entnehmen; in Ausnahmefällen sollte eine fernschriftliche Ankündigung erfolgen.

Die Behandlung von zeitlichen Buchungsunterschieden und echten Differenzen ist von der Konzernleitung festzulegen. Zeitliche Buchungsunterschiede sind zu benennen und aufzulisten. Echte Differenzen dagegen sind unter Angabe von Gründen aufzulisten und werden nur auf Anweisung der Konzernleitung verbucht.

Neben der Kontenführung in Landeswährung empfiehlt es sich, auch in der jeweiligen Vertragswährung mitzubuchen.

- Konzernforderungen/-verbindlichkeiten sind in den Einzelab-schlüssen zu den einheitlich vorgegebenen Kursen umzurechnen.
- ***Die Kurse sind aus dem Abschlussschreiben ersichtlich.***
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:final dates/cut-off dates/deadlines; covering letter
Explanation:
I think what you have here is firstly a reference to the cut-off dates for reporting these particular transactions, i.e. there's probably a list of dates sent to all group companies stating the dates up to which certain transactions have to be reported for a particular period.

The Abschlussschreiben probably refers to the covering letter accompanying the reporting instructions for a particular period. The reporting instructions are normally updated each period to reflect new pronouncements, accounting problems, etc.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I was thinking of "cover letter" (US) and "final dates" as general terms, but I thought there might be something more specific.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2closing statement / closing dates (cycles)
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4final dates/cut-off dates/deadlines; covering letterRobinB
3agreementuparis


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreement


Explanation:
That's my guess.
These are presumably transactions between Head Office and subsidiaries or between 2 subsidiaries, so I think this means whatever they make out in the form of a written agreement that establishes and defines the terms of that kind of transaction (which they don't necessarily always have or use).
"Agreement" sounds like a cover-all to me, and I don't think we'd use a special word in this "in-house" context, would we ?


uparis
PRO pts in pair: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closing statement / closing dates (cycles)


Explanation:
I think "Endtermine" may refer to dates when transactions are reflected on a cumulative basis. The dates may not necessarily be end-of-month. Each department could have a different monthly closing date, just as credit card companies can have sometimes rather arbitrary billing cycles. If a transaction is not ready for processing in this company or department by the closing date or end of cycle, it would get pushed into the next.
As for Abschlussschreiben, I'd suggest using 'closing statement' and see how far you get with it before you need to add a modifier.
They do interim quarterly reconciliations, etc.

This might of some conceptual help, since it deals with bank reconciliations and accounting procedures.

http://www.logoslbe.com/layout5.cfm?ID=253

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.canadajournal.ca/new_immobilien_lexikon_content.h...
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final dates/cut-off dates/deadlines; covering letter


Explanation:
I think what you have here is firstly a reference to the cut-off dates for reporting these particular transactions, i.e. there's probably a list of dates sent to all group companies stating the dates up to which certain transactions have to be reported for a particular period.

The Abschlussschreiben probably refers to the covering letter accompanying the reporting instructions for a particular period. The reporting instructions are normally updated each period to reflect new pronouncements, accounting problems, etc.

RobinB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1921
Grading comment
Thanks, I was thinking of "cover letter" (US) and "final dates" as general terms, but I thought there might be something more specific.