KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

help with sentence.,please

English translation: secured claims/collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesicherte Ansprüche
English translation:secured claims/collateral
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

22:11 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / crdeit agreement
German term or phrase: help with sentence.,please
I apologize in advance for posting this question, probably a cinch for our business/finance experts. I have a rough draft but don't want to embarrass myself ... This is the crucial sentence in a credit agreement to which many other legal documents refer, so I need to make sure that the wording is 100% correct. While I would appreciate suggestions for the entire sentence I am most interested in "Ansprüche": can I use "claims"??


"Sollten die realisierbaren Werte der vereinbarten Sicherheiten nicht mehr zur 110% igen Deckung der gesicherten Ansprüche ausreichen, sind wir - soweit Sie die Sicherheit auf unsere Anforderung hin nicht entsprechend verstärken - berechtigt, den Kredit zur sofortigen Rückzahlung fällig zu stellen und die Sicherheiten entsprechend der getroffenen Vereinbarungen zu verwerten."

TIA!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
secured claims, ok
Explanation:
See whether this works for you:

If the realizable value of posted security no longer provides 110% coverage of the secured claims, failure by you to post adequate additional security upon demand shall entitle us to accelerate the loan and foreclose on the existing security.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
This sounds great and I am relieved I was not too far off the mark! Also appreciate everybody's comments and additional input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7secured claims, ok
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4yes, claim or entitlements
swisstell


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
secured claims, ok


Explanation:
See whether this works for you:

If the realizable value of posted security no longer provides 110% coverage of the secured claims, failure by you to post adequate additional security upon demand shall entitle us to accelerate the loan and foreclose on the existing security.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
This sounds great and I am relieved I was not too far off the mark! Also appreciate everybody's comments and additional input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: You outdid yourself on that one!
8 mins

agree  Anjo Sterringa: perhaps I would say simply demand full and immediate payment, as accelerating a loan is for some people just accelerating payments. I do not know what kind of English the English should be in. It soes not seem to be as common in UK as it is in USA.
38 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: "secured claims, ok" Yes. & Re.: 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch ISBN 3-468-11131-2
6 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: Great stuff - I'd just use "collateral" i/o "security"
8 hrs

agree  Elvira Schmid
10 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: also with Ralf
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, claim or entitlements


Explanation:
have a great Sunday

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377