KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Erfüllungsverlangen

English translation: order to perform the contract


00:12 Jul 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Erfüllungsverlangen
Dies gilt auch für Zahlungen aufgrund Erfüllungsverlangen des Konkursverwalters.
marietta
English translation:order to perform the contract
Explanation:
http://www.mohr.de/jrnl/jz/jz5805.htm
Nach der umstrittenen Rechtsprechung des BGH kann gegen das Erfüllungsverlangen des Insolvenzverwalters nach § 103 InsO grundsätzlich nicht mit einer Insolvenzforderung aufgerechnet werden.
§ 103 Insolvenzordnung
"Wahlrecht des Insolvenzverwalters"
1) Ist ein gegenseitiger Vertrag zur Zeit der Eröffnung des Insolvenzverfahrens vom Schuldner und vom anderen Teil nicht oder nicht vollständig erfüllt, so kann der Insolvenzverwalter anstelle des Schuldners den Vertrag erfüllen und die Erfüllung vom anderen Teil verlangen.

"Performance" of the contract; this is also a regular power of an American trustee. The trustee is not ordering parties to reach a settlement in the sense that word is most commonly used in the US, but is standing in the shoes of the insolvent party and performing and receiving performance with respect to pre-bankruptcy contracts.
Selected response from:

xxxdesiderata
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3settlement demand
Kim Metzger
4order to perform the contractxxxdesiderata


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
settlement demand


Explanation:
from the trustee in bankruptcy

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
20 mins

agree  Fantutti
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins German Dictionary,
6 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order to perform the contract


Explanation:
http://www.mohr.de/jrnl/jz/jz5805.htm
Nach der umstrittenen Rechtsprechung des BGH kann gegen das Erfüllungsverlangen des Insolvenzverwalters nach § 103 InsO grundsätzlich nicht mit einer Insolvenzforderung aufgerechnet werden.
§ 103 Insolvenzordnung
"Wahlrecht des Insolvenzverwalters"
1) Ist ein gegenseitiger Vertrag zur Zeit der Eröffnung des Insolvenzverfahrens vom Schuldner und vom anderen Teil nicht oder nicht vollständig erfüllt, so kann der Insolvenzverwalter anstelle des Schuldners den Vertrag erfüllen und die Erfüllung vom anderen Teil verlangen.

"Performance" of the contract; this is also a regular power of an American trustee. The trustee is not ordering parties to reach a settlement in the sense that word is most commonly used in the US, but is standing in the shoes of the insolvent party and performing and receiving performance with respect to pre-bankruptcy contracts.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205