KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Tariföffnungsklausel

English translation: "opening clause" - follow with sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tariföffnungsklausel
English translation:"opening clause" - follow with sentence

08:11 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Tariföffnungsklausel
Hallo, ich habe eine Frage zu Verwaltungsdeutsch. Es geht um neue Abkommen mit dem DGB und Zeitarbeitsektor.

Recherche mit google lieferte "opening clause" in "". Ist das für Euch auch akzeptabel? Sollte das "Tarif" dazu, wenn vorher schon ersichtlich ist, dass es sich um Gewerkschaften und Indstrie handelt? DANKE, as always...
danilingua
Germany
Daniela, if it's clear from the context ...
Explanation:
... then "opening clause" on its own is fine (and I'd probably keep the inverted commas).

Otherwise, you could say (depending on the sentence)"... the "opening clause" in the collective agreement that governs/permits ..." or "the collective agreement contains an "opening clause" for ...".

The problem with translating "Tarif" is that it's not always about pay.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
thank you Armorel, for your advice and thank you for the term!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Daniela, if it's clear from the context ...TonyTK
4 +1more context would help
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more context would help


Explanation:
I don't think this one can be answered in the abstract - we would need to read the whole paragraph or passage to offer an opinion. But the point to be made is that "compensation" is a perfectly respectable element of translation - where you under-translate one element but provide enough information elsewhere for the reader to have all the facts. I suggest that you read through your translation, "forgetting" the knowledge you have acquired from the original, and see whether you think it is clear and informative in its own right - hopefully this will tell you whether you need to add any further explanatory phrases.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: good thinking
13 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Daniela, if it's clear from the context ...


Explanation:
... then "opening clause" on its own is fine (and I'd probably keep the inverted commas).

Otherwise, you could say (depending on the sentence)"... the "opening clause" in the collective agreement that governs/permits ..." or "the collective agreement contains an "opening clause" for ...".

The problem with translating "Tarif" is that it's not always about pay.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
thank you Armorel, for your advice and thank you for the term!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
12 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 hrs