KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Eckpunktepapier

English translation: outline concept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eckpunktepapier
English translation:outline concept

08:41 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Eckpunktepapier
im Glossar gibt es ja schon Begriffe dafür, habt Ihr neue Ideen gefunden?

benchmark paper...?
danilingua
Germany
outline paper/concept
Explanation:
käme mir abgesehen von den bisher angebotenen Varianten noch in den Sinn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-08 08:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...wobei die \"(basic) guidelines\" auch nicht schlecht wären - hängt alles von Deinem nicht gegebenen Kontext ab.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thank you both, I used a combination
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outline paper/concept
Steffen Walter
4guidelines
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outline paper/concept


Explanation:
käme mir abgesehen von den bisher angebotenen Varianten noch in den Sinn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-08 08:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...wobei die \"(basic) guidelines\" auch nicht schlecht wären - hängt alles von Deinem nicht gegebenen Kontext ab.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
thank you both, I used a combination

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "concept paper" sounds good
49 mins

agree  gangels: 'talking points' has found its way into American idiomatics. But like 'concept paper.'
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidelines


Explanation:
seems to be the most widely used translation - i.e. leave out a direct translation of Papier, as it is implied.

Key points could be another option (again, leaving out a direct translation of Papier)

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633