KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

rahmenbedingungen

English translation: general conditions (and many more - pls see question)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rahmenbedingungen
English translation:general conditions (and many more - pls see question)
Entered by: danilingua

09:50 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: rahmenbedingungen
kann es sein, dass in deutschen Übersetzungen (also vom Deutschen) gerne der Begriff "framework conditions" genommen wird? Aber ansonsten eher nicht?

 Wettbewerbsfähige Tarife und Rahmenbedingungen

auf der anderen Seite möchte ich keine neue Wortschöpfung eingehen, wenn die Begriffe anscheinend von den Gewerks. schon so festgelegt wurden. Was meint Ihr?

DAnke
danilingua
Germany
Rahmenbedingungen
Explanation:
That term "Rahmenbedingungen" is a headache for many G-E translators, Daniela. I have to struggle with it often. Below are some of the solutions I have collected over the years. Maybe one of them will work in your context. Often, I just can't find a suitable solution. Good luck, anyway. David

basic conditions; framework (OK McBride & BW), sometimes constraints; framework conditions; basic stipulations; constraints; context; framework condition; contextual constraint; principal terms (for contracts); basic conditions; underlying conditions; general conditions (many use in Flefo); general framework; outline conditions; structural framework; constraint; context; framework condition (BAD according to Flefo 9/97!); contextual constraint, boundary conditions (Flefo); basic conditions; fundamental conditions; general circumstances; basic influencing conditions; conditions (OK Gillette) or basic conditions; environment (often good)
Selected response from:

David Bean
Grading comment
David, Hut ab, you have all given us great tools for the future

Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9RahmenbedingungenDavid Bean
5 +3general conditions
Ted Wozniak
4 +3framework conditionsxxxIanW
5General conditions
alexandra123
5framework conditionsxxxCMJ_Trans
5Skeletal conditions
Chandu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
framework conditions


Explanation:
There's 20,000 hits for "framework conditions" on the Net, and only a fraction of these are translations from German. So I'd stick with that, if I were you, although I do prefer "general conditions"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld: the EU seems to use "framework conditions" extensively, but general conditions sounds better to me, too
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or simply framework or environment
5 mins

agree  Steven Sidore: based on the quote, this is it
33 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Rahmenbedingungen


Explanation:
That term "Rahmenbedingungen" is a headache for many G-E translators, Daniela. I have to struggle with it often. Below are some of the solutions I have collected over the years. Maybe one of them will work in your context. Often, I just can't find a suitable solution. Good luck, anyway. David

basic conditions; framework (OK McBride & BW), sometimes constraints; framework conditions; basic stipulations; constraints; context; framework condition; contextual constraint; principal terms (for contracts); basic conditions; underlying conditions; general conditions (many use in Flefo); general framework; outline conditions; structural framework; constraint; context; framework condition (BAD according to Flefo 9/97!); contextual constraint, boundary conditions (Flefo); basic conditions; fundamental conditions; general circumstances; basic influencing conditions; conditions (OK Gillette) or basic conditions; environment (often good)

David Bean
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
David, Hut ab, you have all given us great tools for the future

Daniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: exhaustive selection indeed
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: very helpful!
13 mins

agree  Bernard Myers: Something for everyone. My vote in this case: "general framework".
15 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
41 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: what a lovely selection
2 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs

agree  HelenY: excellent, this will be a great help in the future!
4 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Terrific selection - these'll be of use to me in the future as well I'm sure!
22 hrs

agree  Allesklar: very useful ideed!
652 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
framework conditions


Explanation:
sadly the word has entered the English language through Eurospeak
"basic conditions" also would do

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general conditions


Explanation:
framework conditions geht schon aber ich bevorzuge general conditions. Dietel/Lorenz schlag "outline conditions" vor (was ich gar nicht mag)und Hamblock/Wessels gibt "basic conditions" sowie situational framework.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: genau derselben Ansicht
2 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: in diesem Kontext
9 mins

agree  alexandra123
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Skeletal conditions


Explanation:
This is what my client, an auto manufacturer, has told me to use.

Chandu
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General conditions


Explanation:
The problem with german is that many words can be taken to form compound words that are correct and adequate for the situation in which they are being used. That does not necessarily mean that one will find them as such in the dictionary. There are also many words that do have a specific meaning in German but it is no easy to find the correct corresponding word or description in another language. "Rahmenbedingungen" is such a word, and my best bet for it would be "General conditions" allthough I would tend to base it more on the contents of the text to make sure that it is the correct choice.

I hope this is helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: 1) Langenschiedts handwoerterbuch, Englisch - Deutsch, Deutsch - Englisch
2) Pons Handwoertesbuch Englisch

alexandra123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish