KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Tarifdynamik

English translation: Pay escalator (clause)" or "Pay escalation"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tarifdynamik
English translation:Pay escalator (clause)" or "Pay escalation"

10:23 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Tarifdynamik
habe noch mehr....

würde gerne mit "flexble" arbeiten... "tariffs" nicht so gut, wegen Mißverständnissen.
Kontext:Entgeltsteigerungen von 2,5 % jährlich
 Erfahrungszuschläge gestaffelt nach Einsatzzeit


danke!!!
danilingua
Germany
"Pay escalator (clause)" or "Pay escalation"
Explanation:
The "Dynamik" is the same thing you see in insurance policies - also known as "dynamisation" or "escalation". It means that pay levels (or, in the case of insurance policies, the level of cover) increase automatically by a certain percentage each year.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Pay escalator (clause)" or "Pay escalation"TonyTK
4flexible pay rises or flexible rates of pay
Simona de Logu
3wage dynamicxxxTransflux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Pay escalator (clause)" or "Pay escalation"


Explanation:
The "Dynamik" is the same thing you see in insurance policies - also known as "dynamisation" or "escalation". It means that pay levels (or, in the case of insurance policies, the level of cover) increase automatically by a certain percentage each year.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wage dynamic


Explanation:
or possibly "price"

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible pay rises or flexible rates of pay


Explanation:
is a possibility.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: But they aren't flexible; the figures show that the pay rises are fixed.
7 mins