KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

monadisch erhoben

English translation: individually collected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:monadisch erhoben
English translation:individually collected
Entered by: xxxIanW

10:57 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: monadisch erhoben
This is from a market research report. I know that "monadisch" can be translated as "monadic", but I'm not sure how to phrase "monadisch erhoben". Any ideas would be much appreciated.

"Die folgende Übersicht macht die wichtigsten, monadisch erhobenen Testergebnisse für alle fünf Testprodukte zugänglich."
xxxIanW
individually collected
Explanation:
'monadic' may also be used in English jargon (a Google search would probably shed light on this), but unless your context is high-jargon, 'individually' (or possiblly 'singularly' as opposed to collectively) seems like a reasonable translation.

'erhoben' in connection with something like 'Testergebnis' is standard statistics/polling terminology for 'collected' or 'gathered' (see Oxford/Duden under 'erheben'). 'Acquired' would also be possible
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Deborah's explanation was excellent, as was Christiane's suggestion, but it was Kenneth's that I actually used, so I'm awarding the points to him. Danke allesamt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1individually collectedKen Cox
3using the one-tester-per-product (monadic) procedure
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individually collected


Explanation:
'monadic' may also be used in English jargon (a Google search would probably shed light on this), but unless your context is high-jargon, 'individually' (or possiblly 'singularly' as opposed to collectively) seems like a reasonable translation.

'erhoben' in connection with something like 'Testergebnis' is standard statistics/polling terminology for 'collected' or 'gathered' (see Oxford/Duden under 'erheben'). 'Acquired' would also be possible

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Deborah's explanation was excellent, as was Christiane's suggestion, but it was Kenneth's that I actually used, so I'm awarding the points to him. Danke allesamt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: good explan, I think
42 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using the one-tester-per-product (monadic) procedure


Explanation:
It seems to be a specific methodology. I'd probably adopt the solution in the answer field, but nothing wrong with "monadic procedure" on its own - provided that the readership is likely to be expert in statistical research design...

"Methode:
Quantitative Erhebung mit qualitativen Elementen; variables Untersuchungsdesign.
Some clues about the sampling / testing methodology:

* Monadisch (Jeder Teilnehmer beurteilt einen Claim / ein Logo)
* Semi-Monadisch (Jeder Teilnehmer beurteilt mehrere Claims / Logos)
* Nicht-Monadisch (Jeder Teilnehmer beurteilt alle Claims / Logos)"

"Monadic : Study methodology which corresponds to the real situation faced by consumers : the respondent evaluates a single product, just like in reality. Using a monadic approach means that a database of the responses can be created and hence acceptability norms can be created for the products tested. In a monadic test, there are as many samples as candidates to be tested. Matched samples are therefore necessary so that the candidatescan be directly compared without any bias . The disadvantage to a monadic approach compared to a sequential monadic approach, is that a higher base size is sometimes needed, as monadic statistical tests are more demanding in terms of sample size than those used in a sequential monadic methodology ."



    Reference: http://www.dialego.de/german/dialego.php3?aufloesung=800&mai...
    Reference: http://www.strategir.com/html/gb/contenu_glossaire.html
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707