KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nächtigungsentgelte

English translation: overnight charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nächtigungsentgelte
English translation:overnight charges
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

15:57 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Nächtigungsentgelte
Nachdem die Gruppe jung ist, können noch keine klaren Zahlen gebracht werden, wieviele Nächtigungen die Werbung der Hotel xx genau bringt.Man kann aber aufgrund der Umfragen in der Gruppe sagen, dass die Kosten der Mirgliedschaft durch Nächtigungsentgelte wieder hereinkommen.
(Austrian German)
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
overnight charges
Explanation:
Schaetzing
Fachwörterbuch für Hotellerie & Gastronomie
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accomodation charges
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4overnight charges
EdithK
3reimbursement of accommodation costs
Armorel Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reimbursement of accommodation costs


Explanation:
is what comes to mind

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overnight charges


Explanation:
Schaetzing
Fachwörterbuch für Hotellerie & Gastronomie

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
thank you

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accomodation charges


Explanation:
my first thought...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: accom*m*odation
3 hrs