KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fertigungsangaben

English translation: manufacturing specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fertigungsangaben
English translation:manufacturing specifications
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

17:43 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Fertigungsangaben
Als Manufacturing Accountant, der Produktionsdaten transparent aufbereitet, der Varianzen zwischen Fertigungsangaben und Abrechnungen abklärt, Lagerbestände und Standardkosten überprüft sowie Vor- und Nachkalkulationen durchführt.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
manufacturing specifications
Explanation:
The manufacturing account measures the differences (or discrepancies) between the manufacturing specifications (the characteristics that the product is supposed to have) and the recorded values (Abrechnungen)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4technical specifications
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1manufacturing specifications
William Stein
4shop floor data
Melissa Field
4production/(manufacturing) details/(information{?})
Сергей Лузан
3 +1production data
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production data


Explanation:
or manufacturing data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t believe they are talking about technical specifications, rather \"information from the workplace\" - i.e. how many pieces they can produce in an hour or have been produced during the last shift, etc.

Maybe you could call it \"manufacturing information\".

They have to tally up invoices and manufacturing information to get a true picture of the production data.

An accountant wouldn\'t be concerned with technical specifications.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I don't think this does it, since the sentence also contains Produktionsdaten
1 min
  -> cheers Elvira - you are right!

agree  Melissa Field: I think you are on the right track, maybe it could be worded to differentiate from Produktionsdaten.
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technical specifications


Explanation:
I thought of production data before seeing the question, but since you also have Produktionsdaten that doesn't work. So maybe technical specifications will do.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or maybe manufacturing specifications
49 mins

agree  writeaway: or Trudy's suggestion
56 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: my first though too
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production/(manufacturing) details/(information{?})


Explanation:
Good luck, kalimeh!
Re.: Collins, Lanfenscheidt

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacturing specifications


Explanation:
The manufacturing account measures the differences (or discrepancies) between the manufacturing specifications (the characteristics that the product is supposed to have) and the recorded values (Abrechnungen)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop floor data


Explanation:
I think that they are referring to the mfg accountant's task of reconciling the difference between what is tracked and reported on the shop floor and what the cost data from the controller shows.

For example, total scrap costs might be higher than reported by the production office because they don't include items scrapped directly from inventory or as incoming material. The manufacturing accountant has to understand and explain the difference between the shop floor world and the financial (cost) data.



Melissa Field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73