KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nahbereichskarte

English translation: vicinity map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nahbereichskarte
English translation:vicinity map
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:55 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Nahbereichskarte
This is for a website for an engineering firm under the heading "Anfahrt". My problem is distinguishing between Umgebungskarte - map of surrounding area, Stadtkarte - city map and Nahbereichskarte.

Umgebungskarte Stadtkarte Nahbereichskarte
Kim Metzger
Mexico
vicinity map
Explanation:
"Map and Written Directions. Click on the vicinity map to get a more detailed,
closer-in map. Or you can go directly to the written directions. ... "

"Let Graphica prepare a Vicinity/Regional/Location map for you
and see for yourself the quality and versatility they provide. ... "
www.graphicanow.com/-Maps/Maps.html
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Lots of good suggestions, but since I had to contrast Umgebungskarte with Nahbereichskarte, this seemed to work best. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vicinity map
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +1close-upxxxCMJ_Trans
4map of the environs
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4immediate area map
Gisela Greenlee
4close range map
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close range map


Explanation:
I happen to be an ardent map collector - and 50 years of National Geographic membership have also helped in my hobby.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vicinity map


Explanation:
"Map and Written Directions. Click on the vicinity map to get a more detailed,
closer-in map. Or you can go directly to the written directions. ... "

"Let Graphica prepare a Vicinity/Regional/Location map for you
and see for yourself the quality and versatility they provide. ... "
www.graphicanow.com/-Maps/Maps.html



    Reference: http://www.mc.vanderbilt.edu/vhtc/map.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Lots of good suggestions, but since I had to contrast Umgebungskarte with Nahbereichskarte, this seemed to work best. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: sounds most natural
5 hrs

agree  vafo
6 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediate area map


Explanation:
another choice, also lots of hits

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close-up


Explanation:
often seen on websites

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
4 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
map of the environs


Explanation:
'vicinity map' ?

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986