KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kundschaft

English translation: withdrawal of custom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kündigung der Kundschaft
English translation:withdrawal of custom
Entered by: Bob Kerns

08:54 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kundschaft
A letter from a very unsatisfied customer to a large company has the heading "Kündigung der Kundschaft".
I realise that he's telling the company that he no longer wants to buy their products, but how can I formulate that in English in the heading in (almost) as few words as the original German?
Bob Kerns
Germany
withdrawal of custom
Explanation:
At least it's short - you say "I will withdraw my custom if you don't...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
This is my preferred answer. Thanks to everyone else and sorry for not explaining the full context right at the beginning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4withdrawal of customxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3Termination of Business Relations
Terri Doerrzapf
4 +2Termination of business relationship
Aniello Scognamiglio
4severance notice
Bernard Myers
3depends on type of customerxxxoligu1
4 -1termination of patronageezbounty@aol.co
3partnershipvhz
3Client / Customer gives notice
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
withdrawal of custom


Explanation:
At least it's short - you say "I will withdraw my custom if you don't...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
This is my preferred answer. Thanks to everyone else and sorry for not explaining the full context right at the beginning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: yes!
7 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
13 mins

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: Huh?
25 mins
  -> please explain

agree  TonyTK: Particularly in view of the additional context info
1 hr

agree  Terri Doerrzapf: after additional context
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partnership


Explanation:
termination of partnership

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 131

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Termination of business relationship


Explanation:
Native speakers, please!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, that sounds appropriate and natural
32 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Termination of Business Relations


Explanation:
Could be an option.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds good
23 mins
  -> Thanks Jonathan!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
47 mins

agree  Charon: spot-on
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
termination of patronage


Explanation:
client termination

consumer's termination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:49:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consumer will stop frequenting a certain business or locale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

termination of customer-business relations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will no longer be a shopper or buyer at the business

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: none of these sounds like English
25 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Client / Customer gives notice


Explanation:
Client / Customer Notice
Notice of Termination / Withdrawl / Cessation(?)

(To give notice that you are going to terminate all business dealings / relationships with the company)

Just a thought!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depends on type of customer


Explanation:
if it is a business customer: annihilation/termination of customer relationship

is it a contract? termination of (customer) contract.

xxxoligu1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: I'd be careful with "annihilation" - unless the customer intends to use a hit-man.
57 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severance notice


Explanation:
To my view, "severance" sounds angrier than "termination."

Consider leaving "Kundschaft" off -- it strikes me as typically überflüssig German pomp. Better to avoid the awkward Teutonic feel of the original and go with a crisp, clean anglo business style.

What else would an angry customer what to sever, anyway?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-07-09 09:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...want to sever...

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77