KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Offene Stalltuer

English translation: Don't translate


10:52 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Offene Stalltuer
Der BBV ist Träger des Programms „Offene Stalltür“ und Inhaber des Programmzeichens „Offene Stalltür“.

Contract re animal feed
MSH
English translation:Don't translate
Explanation:
The "Offene Stalltür" programme is an initiative of the Bayerische Bauernverband which feed producers etc. sign up to to get a "gesicherte Qualität" endorsement - so it would be better to call it the "Offene Stalltür Programme" and explain it if necessary.
HTH
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2open barn / open stable
Charon
4Don't translateJohn Bowden
4Open boxNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open barn / open stable


Explanation:
barn bei Kühen/Vieh
stable bei Pferden
ich würde, weil es ja ein Motto ist, die Tür nicht extra übersetzen;
barns exposed
stables exposed
als Alternativen

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard Myers: "Open barn" is best because barn, like house, has only one syllable. Also note: Any specific reference to the "barn door" risks the negative association with "closing the barn door after the cow done (sic) got out."
12 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Open barn. I thought it was "after the horse is gone" :-)
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Open box


Explanation:
I think this is a reference to the newest methods of raising animals, without closed boxes and stall doors, so that they can roam around freely, and get much-needed exercise. If this is the case, the the food is probably more "natural" and they are trying to point that out with the name.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't translate


Explanation:
The "Offene Stalltür" programme is an initiative of the Bayerische Bauernverband which feed producers etc. sign up to to get a "gesicherte Qualität" endorsement - so it would be better to call it the "Offene Stalltür Programme" and explain it if necessary.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.bayerischerbauernverband.de/sro.php?redid=6090
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511