KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Selbstverpflichtungserklärung

English translation: declaration of voluntary commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstverpflichtungserklärung
English translation:declaration of voluntary commitment
Entered by: HelenY

18:23 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Selbstverpflichtungserklärung
"Mittels einer Selbstverpflichtungserklärung garantiert das Unternehmen, sämtliche vom Standard eforderten Kriterien einzuhalten. Die Integration grundlegender Elemente eines Umweltmanagements in den betrieblichen Ablauf ist hierfür unerlässlich"
I initially thought of "voluntary" declaration of commitment/conformity, but in fact, it's compulsory! Maybe I don't need to include the "Selbst-" part of the phrase, because if they are signing a declaration, it goes without saying that they are taking personal responsibility for the info. given.
HelenY
Just a thought ...
Explanation:
As "Selbstverpflichtung" is generally "voluntary commitment", could the standard referred to in your text be a European standard or some Agenda XX standard that has not yet been adopted in the national legislation? Is the text about the energy industry/emissions by any chance?

If so, I'd use "declaration of voluntary commitment" (IOW I'd put the "voluntary" in front of "commitment" rather than before "declaration").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:47:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or is it one of those Corporate Governance thingies?
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Tony, your suggestion makes complete sense. It's about a standard set up for environmentally friendly production sites which is available world-wide, but hasn't in fact been adopted in national legislation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4declaration of self-regulation
Kim Metzger
2 +3Just a thought ...TonyTK
4As an affirmation of liability....gangels
3assumption of liabilityezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
declaration of self-regulation


Explanation:
I think this might work. Selbstverpflichtung is self-regulation in my environmental dico.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
9 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
8 hrs

neutral  Deborah Shannon: Interesting about that D/W definition - I'd have thought of Selbstverpflichtung/en as a formal aspect of self-regulation, but not necessarily a direct equivalent.
14 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day30 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assumption of liability


Explanation:
it seems to me it is a commitment or declaration of liability.

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Just a thought ...


Explanation:
As "Selbstverpflichtung" is generally "voluntary commitment", could the standard referred to in your text be a European standard or some Agenda XX standard that has not yet been adopted in the national legislation? Is the text about the energy industry/emissions by any chance?

If so, I'd use "declaration of voluntary commitment" (IOW I'd put the "voluntary" in front of "commitment" rather than before "declaration").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:47:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or is it one of those Corporate Governance thingies?

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Tony, your suggestion makes complete sense. It's about a standard set up for environmentally friendly production sites which is available world-wide, but hasn't in fact been adopted in national legislation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "declaration of voluntary commitment" seems to fit the bill (prefer that to Kim's suggestion)
12 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon
13 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As an affirmation of liability....


Explanation:
...the company vouches to abide by any and all criteria...

I would call it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465