KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Rueckstellproben

English translation: reference sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückstellprobe
English translation:reference sample
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:49 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Rueckstellproben
Rueckstellproben

Jeder Besteller von Loseware „Offene Stalltür“-Futtermittel hat bei jeder Lieferung das Recht, die kostenfreie Lieferung eines verplombten Rückstellmusters zu verlangen.
In diesem Falle hat er dies dem Verkäufer spätestens drei Tage vor dem vereinbarten Liefertermin mitzuteilen. Die Probennahme hat entsprechend der Futtermittelprobenahme- und Analyseverordnung in der jeweils geltenden Fassung zu erfolgen.

Contract about animal feed
MSH
reference sample
Explanation:
According to Hamblock.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reference sample
Kim Metzger
5Resetting samples
Sanaa Omrany
4 +1retained samplexxxdesiderata


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reference sample


Explanation:
According to Hamblock.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
51 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retained sample


Explanation:
See:
http://www.asasea.com/technical/ft27-1995.html

and some other feed-related sites that use this term.

Also:
forum.leo.org/archiv, searching on Rückstellmuster.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resetting samples


Explanation:
Each orderer of lot commodity?Offene Stalltuer? feeds has with each supply the right to require the free supply of a verplombten resetting sample. In this case it has to communicate this to the Verk?ufer sp?testens three days before the agreed upon date of delivery. Those has according to the feed sampling and analysis regulation in the valid in each case version to take place.

Danke.....

Sanaa Omrany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish