KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ergebnissicherung

English translation: Earnings and quality assurance


11:29 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ergebnissicherung
In a list of bullet points about what a consultant can do for a company,so no further real context.

Ergebnis- und Qualitaetsicherung

(It is in LEO as an unsolved query!)
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Earnings and quality assurance
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Earnings and quality assurance
Andy Lemminger
4Assured resultsgangels
4profit achievement / achievement of (budgeted) profit(s)
Steffen Walter
3Guarantees profit and quality
CathyFS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Guarantees profit and quality


Explanation:
or something along those lines?

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit achievement / achievement of (budgeted) profit(s)


Explanation:
and quality assurance

In case of a bullet point, you could probably say:

- to ensure achievement of (budgeted?) profits and product/service quality OR
- to provide for profit achievement and quality assurance

Ergebnis in the stricter business sense is almost always profit (as in operating profit = Betriebsergebnis).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Earnings and quality assurance


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Right, "assurance" is the key here...
5 mins

agree  Charon: "quality assurance" is the correct term; agree with "earnings", too
32 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb: yes, earnings not profit
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: or: safeguarding earnings - operating income - and quality
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assured results


Explanation:
perhaps

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465