KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Einsatzfreude

English translation: enthusiasm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsatzfreude
English translation:enthusiasm
Entered by: Krokodil

12:43 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Employee appraisal
German term or phrase: Einsatzfreude
In an employee appraisal report:

Herr ** hat ein sicheres Auftreten und zeigt Einsatzfreude und Engagement.

Any ideas?
Krokodil
Germany
enthusiasm / drive
Explanation:
and commitment for Engagement
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Would have shared the points between you and Steffen if possible, but you were faster on the draw!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shows (a high degree of) enthusiasm and commitment
Steffen Walter
4 +3willingness to workRon Stelter
3 +3enthusiasm / drive
EdithK
4keen / keenness o. eager / eagerness
Cilian O'Tuama
3...and is fully committed to performance.
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enthusiasm / drive


Explanation:
and commitment for Engagement

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Would have shared the points between you and Steffen if possible, but you were faster on the draw!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Clausmeyer
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  gangels
36 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr
  -> Thanks Klaus, Armorel.

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: a bit vague
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
willingness to work


Explanation:
I think what they are referring to is the fact that the employee has a good attitude when the boss gives him/her an assignment and doesn't say, "Oh, my God, no!!!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that the person cheerfully accepts the work, if you will

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"jumps right in,\" as we say

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: enthusiasm may be about anything - but I'm not a native, so…
19 mins
  -> danke

agree  Armorel Young: IMO willingness to work is damming with faint praise - it doesn't convey the liveliness/cheerfulness of Freude
1 hr
  -> I think you meant to disagree???? Well, that's what it is-depending upon how best to express it

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: 'Hard-working' or 'willing to pitch in' is where it goes to. This is a good old-fashioned euphemism for a worker who actually is willing to work. Ron's right.
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shows (a high degree of) enthusiasm and commitment


Explanation:
for "zeigt Einsatzfreude und Engagement" (there might be other ways of rendering this, though)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld: this is how my former employer used to phrase it..
14 mins

agree  uparis
24 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
35 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
5 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keen / keenness o. eager / eagerness


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...and is fully committed to performance.


Explanation:
geht es nicht um Leistungsbeurteilung?


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922