KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Depotverbindung

English translation: securities (custody) account


13:14 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Depotverbindung
Financial text
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
English translation:securities (custody) account
Explanation:
Whether or not you include "custody" is a matter of preference - as long as you keep it consistent, both are correct. I'd probably use "securities custody account" for a less experienced target audience.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. It was spot on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4securities (custody) account
Ralf Lemster
4I'd saygangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
brokerage account

The financial institution handling your stock/bond portfolio

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thank you very much it was a bit off a toss up!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you very much it was a bit off a toss up!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities (custody) account


Explanation:
Whether or not you include "custody" is a matter of preference - as long as you keep it consistent, both are correct. I'd probably use "securities custody account" for a less experienced target audience.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. It was spot on.