KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

verursachungsgerechte

English translation: expedient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verursachungsgerechte
English translation:expedient
Entered by: Nicholas Hogg

13:52 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: verursachungsgerechte
business
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
expedient
Explanation:
or commensurate


but the full sentence would help.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you. I think commensurate is right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cost-proportionate
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4expedientgangels
4fair according to the input involved
Christiane Clausmeyer
4in line with the principle of originationKrokodil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in line with the principle of origination


Explanation:
A stab at it, but a bit more context would not go amiss....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: principle of causation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: principle of causation

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This word seems to have stumped many people and in the end I decided that something along the lines of commensurate was best. Your answer was gratefully received.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help. This word seems to have stumped many people and in the end I decided that something along the lines of commensurate was best. Your answer was gratefully received.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fair according to the input involved


Explanation:
s. reference


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This word seems to have stumped many people and in the end I decided that something along the lines of commensurate was best. Your answer was gratefully received.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help. This word seems to have stumped many people and in the end I decided that something along the lines of commensurate was best. Your answer was gratefully received.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expedient


Explanation:
or commensurate


but the full sentence would help.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Thank you. I think commensurate is right.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost-proportionate


Explanation:
none required?

Apparently several persons/companies have incurred expenses relative to a common transaction and will recoup their expenses proportionate to their contribution.


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish