KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vertragsproduktion

English translation: contract manufacturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragsproduktion
English translation:contract manufacturing
Entered by: Kathi Stock

12:47 Nov 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vertragsproduktion
Ein Vertrag wurde mit XXX, einem internationalen Konzern unterzeichnet, das sich auf ***Vertragsproduktion*** auf den Telekommunikations- und Elektronikbranchen spezialisiert, unterzeichnet.
Kathi Stock
United States
contract manufacturing
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5contract manufacturing
Endre Both
4contract production
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contract manufacturing


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.cmc-inc.net/
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
26 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
6 hrs

agree  vafo
9 hrs

agree  KSL Berlin
12 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract production


Explanation:
doing contract work ie. production for a main producer who outsources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 12:56:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3,450,000 million his on google.


    Reference: http://www.tlcinternational.com/services/production.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: Kleine Stichelei am Rande: Die 3,5 Mio gelten nicht für "contract production", sondern für das getrennte Vorkommen der zwei Begriffe auf derselben Seite. Ansonsten schrumpft das Ergebnis auf 8500 :-) - gegenüber 150000 für "contract manufacturing".
18 mins
  -> Point taken .... greetings.